English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Bombs and Grenades)
shrapnel bullet [correct, noun]
DEF: A small spherical projectile made of iron or lead contained within a shrapnel-type ammunition.
CONT: During the 19th and 20th centuries shrapnel-type artillery ammunition was packed with dozens of shrapnel bullets. Shrapnel-type ammunition was designed to kill or seriously injure soldiers and horses in open spaces.
French (Armes anciennes; Bombes et grenades)
balle d'obus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit projectile sphérique en fer ou en plomb contenu dans une munition de type shrapnel.
CONT: Pendant que l'obus était en vol, une explosion secondaire projetait des balles d’obus vers l'avant, au-dessus de la cible, de manière conique, blessant ou tuant donc potentiellement des groupes de soldats et de chevaux.