English (Military Logistics)
administrative echelon [correct, officially approved]; A echelon [correct, officially approved]; A ech [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The soldiers, equipment, vehicles and supplies required for the immediate and routine administration of a deployed unit.
OBS: administrative echelon; A echelon; A ech: term, shortened forms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logistique militaire)
échelon administratif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; échelon A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éch A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; échelon d'appui immédiat [masculine noun]
DEF: Soldats, équipement, véhicules et fournitures requis pour l'administration immédiate et routinière d’une unité déployée.
OBS: échelon administratif; échelon A; éch A : terme, formes abrégées et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.