English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
multilateral contingency operation [correct]
CONT: Canada therefore maintains a brigade group of about 6,000 soldiers and two [CF18] squadrons of 18 aircraft each, capable of assignment to multilateral contingency operations of the type carried out in the Gulf.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
intervention collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada conserve donc un groupe-brigade d’environ 6 000 soldats et deux escadrons de [CF18] comptant chacun 18 appareils, qui peuvent être affectés à des interventions collectives, semblables à celles qui ont été menées dans le Golfe.