English (Museums and Heritage (General); Sales (Marketing); Regional Dialects and Expressions)
quart of salt [correct]
CONT: Men and women also bartered with their neighbours and friends for much of what they needed. John Smith of Forty Mile Creek (present day Grimsby), for example, kept an account book that documented a variety of exchanges with several neighbours. Over a period of time in 1796, Smith supplied his father-in-law with hay, beef and wheat, and in return, received five quarts of salt and six shillings cash. How farm families disposed of their produce depended a great deal on personal circumstances, needs, market prices and the degree of risk one was willing to incur in the pursuit of profit.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Vente; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
quart de sel [masculine noun]
OBS: quart : Baril : un quart de farine, un quart de lard, un quart d’huîtres. Le quart, mesure de capacité, était originairement le quart ou le quatrième partie du muid. Ce terme a cours dans plusieurs départements de France, notamment en Bourgogne. Il est également en usage parmi les marins. Un petit quart, c'est la quatrième partie d’une pinte en Acadie(quart en anglais), laquelle est la quatrième partie d’un gallon [...] Le quart était la ration de vin des soldats. Le grand quart, peck en anglais, est la quatrième partie du minot.