English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
minimum level of capability [correct, officially approved]; MLOC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The standard to be achieved by soldiers on 90 or more days notice to move.
OBS: The standard represents a level of performance that prevents skill fade and allows soldiers to train within an identifiable period and resource allocation.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: minimum level of capability; MLOC: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
niveau minimum de capacité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NMC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Norme que doivent atteindre les soldats qui ont reçu un préavis de mouvement de 90 jours ou plus.
OBS: Cette norme représente un niveau de rendement qui prévient la dégradation des compétences et permet aux soldats de s’entraîner dans une période définie et avec des ressources données.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: niveau minimum de capacité; NMC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.