English (Military Equipment; Small Arms)
folding carrying handle [correct]
CONT: A removable folding carrying handle on the receiver, used often to lift the weapon from the ground as the gunner rushes forward, is positioned at the weapons's balance point and folds out of the way when not being used.
French (Matériel militaire; Armes légères)
poignée de transport repliable [feminine noun]
CONT: La poignée de transport repliable du Galil n’ existe pas sur le R-4, car les forces sud-africaines obligent leurs soldats à se déplacer avec une arme toujours prête au tir...