English (Military Organization; Chaplain Service (Military); Philosophy and Religion)
internal operational ministry [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose for a chaplain's presence with a deploying contingent is to administer the sacraments, and to provide pastoral support for the troops[. This is referred to] as internal operational ministry ... It has always been and must continue to be the principal focus of deploying chaplains.
French (Organisation militaire; Service d'aumônerie (Militaire); Philosophie et religion)
ministère opérationnel interne [masculine noun]
CONT: La principale fonction des aumôniers au sein d’un contingent en déploiement est d’administrer les sacrements et d’apporter un soutien pastoral aux soldats. C'est ce [qu'on appelle] ministère opérationnel interne [...] Cette fonction a toujours été et doit continuer à être la principale fonction des aumôniers sur le terrain.