English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
day operation [correct]; day op [correct]; daylight operation [correct]
CONT: The aircraft payload concurrently carries both a colour video camera for typical daylight operations, an infra-red (IR) video camera for typical night operations, and an IR pointer which the operator can use to point out items of interest to IR-equipped vehicles and troops on the ground.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération diurne [correct, feminine noun]; opération de jour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge utile de l'aéronef comprend une caméra vidéo couleur pour les opérations diurnes, une caméra vidéo infrarouge(IR) pour les opérations nocturnes et un illuminateur IR que l'opérateur peut utiliser pour illuminer des endroits pour les soldats au sol et les véhicules munis d’équipement IR.