English (Land Mines; Naval Mines; Military Training)
instructional mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A whole, sectionalized or transparent training mine used to drill, exercise, instruct, or practice soldiers.
OBS: The mine may be inert or contain pyrotechnics to simulate, in a non-lethal fashion, its actuation.
OBS: instructional mine: term standardized by NATO.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines; Instruction du personnel militaire)
mine d'instruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine entière, sectionnée ou transparente, utilisée pour le drill, l'instruction, les pratiques, les exercices des soldats.
OBS: Peut être inerte ou contenir des compositions pyrotechniques visant à simuler son déclenchement de manière non mortelle.
OBS: mine d’instruction : terme normalisé par l’OTAN.
OBS: mine d’instruction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Minas terrestres; Minas marinas; Instrucción del personal militar)
mina de instrucción [correct]
DEF: Mina inerte empleada para la instrucción y que generalmente está seccionada.