English (Financial Accounting)
cash [correct, noun]
DEF: Coin, bank notes, money orders, cheques and accepted sight drafts, and (by extension) the balances in respect of demand and saving deposits at banks or other financial institutions.
French (Comptabilité générale)
caisse [correct, feminine noun]; encaisse [correct, feminine noun]; disponibilités [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pièces de monnaie, billets de banque, mandats bancaires postaux, chèques, traites à vue acceptées dont la validité ne fait pas de doute et, par extension, solde d’un compte d’épargne ou d’un compte courant dans une banque ou un autre établissement financier.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
efectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidades de dinero líquido (billetes de banco y moneda metálica), que pueden estar en manos del público (personas físicas, empresas, etc.), o en depósitos en poder del sistema crediticio (activos de caja del sistema bancario).