English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
potential commitment [correct]
DEF: One which is calculated by FINCON to represent the maximum possible expenditures against the outstanding commitment amounts; the calculation is dependent on the pre-defined tolerance levels.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
engagement possible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] engagement qui est calculé par le système FINCON pour représenter les dépenses maximales possibles par opposition au montant de l'engagement non soldé; le calcul dépend de la marge de manœuvre définie au préalable.