English (Actuarial Practice; Pensions and Annuities)
transfer ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of transfer assets of the plan, determined as of a given date, to the solvency liabilities of the plan, determined as of the same date.
CONT: "transfer ratio", in relation to a report, means the ratio of, (a) the amount by which the solvency assets exceed the lesser of, (i) the prior year credit balance, and (ii) the sum of, (A) the amount by which the sum of estimates of normal cost ... in the report exceeds the sum of the estimates ... in the report for the periods in respect of which the estimates ... , and (B) the sum of the special payments required to be made under this Regulation during the periods in respect of which the estimates ... are given (b) the solvency liabilities.
French (Actuariat; Pensions et rentes)
ratio de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; indice de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice des actifs de transfert du régime, déterminé à une certaine date, relativement aux éléments de passifs relatifs à la solvabilité du régime, déterminés à la même date.
CONT: «ratio de transfert» Relativement à un rapport, le ratio de : l'excédent de l'actif de solvabilité sur le plus petit des montants suivants :(i) le solde créditeur de l'exercice antérieur,(ii) la somme des éléments suivants :(A) l'excédent de la somme des estimations du coût normal faites [...] dans le rapport sur la somme des estimations [...] dans le rapport pour les périodes visées par les estimations [...],(B) la somme des paiements spéciaux qui doivent être faits aux termes du présent règlement pendant les périodes visées par les estimations [...], par rapport : b) au passif de solvabilité.