English (Government Accounting)
repayment of advances [correct]; advance repayment [correct]; advance redemption
OBS: The unexpended balance of any accountable advance, other than a standing advance, shall be repaid to the department by the holder or custodian thereof not later than 10 working days after the purpose for which the advance was made has been fulfilled, unless the Treasury Board has authorized recovery by deduction from salary or wages or by deduction from a subsequent advance.
OBS: Section 39 of the Financial Administration Act.
OBS: advance repayment; advance redemption: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité publique)
remboursement d'avances [correct, masculine noun]; remboursement anticipé [masculine noun]; règlement anticipé [masculine noun]
OBS: Le solde de toute avance comptable, autre qu'une avance permanente, doit être remboursé au ministère par le détenteur ou le dépositaire, dans les 10 jours ouvrables suivant la réalisation de l'objectif pour lequel l'avance a été consentie, à moins que le Conseil du Trésor n’ en autorise le recouvrement au moyen de retenue sur le salaire ou traitement ou d’une déduction sur une avance ultérieure.
OBS: Article 39 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.
OBS: remboursement anticipé; règlement anticipé : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.