English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
lapsed funds [correct, plural]
DEF: The unspent funds from appropriations which are forfeited at the end of the fiscal year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
fonds périmés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds inutilisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds non utilisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Solde d’un crédit qui demeure non dépensé à la fin de l'exercice.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
fondos inutilizados [correct, masculine noun, plural]