English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Federal Administration)
caregiving leave [correct]
CONT: Caregiving leave. An employee who provides the employer with proof that he or she is in receipt of or awaiting employment insurance (EI) benefits for compassionate care benefits, family caregiver benefits for children and/or family caregiver benefits for adults may be granted [caregiving] leave without pay while in receipt of or awaiting these benefits.
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Administration fédérale)
congé pour proches aidants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Congé pour proches aidants. Un fonctionnaire qui fournit à l'employeur une preuve de réception ou d’attente de prestations de compassion de l'AE [assurance-emploi], de prestations pour proches aidants d’enfants et/ou de prestations pour proches aidants d’adultes peut se voir accorder un congé [pour proches aidants] sans solde, pendant qu'il reçoit ou est en attente de ces prestations.