English (Taxation Law; Taxation; Federal Administration)
pro rata portion [correct, noun]
CONT: ... pro rata portion ... means the amount determined by the formula A x B/C where A is the mutual fund corporation's [taxable Canadian property (TCP)] gains balance ... B is the amount received in respect of the dividend by the shareholder, and C is the total amount of the dividend [as described in subsection 5.1(6) of the Income Tax Act].
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité; Administration fédérale)
partie proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; part proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S’agissant de la partie proportionnelle, [...] le montant obtenu par la formule suivante : A x B/C où A représente le solde des gains provenant de [biens canadiens imposables(BCI) ] de la société [...] B la somme que l'actionnaire a reçue au titre du dividende [et] C le montant total du dividende [tel que décrit au paragraphe 5. 1(6) de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu].