English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
pre-trial pecuniary loss [correct]
CONT: When an order referred to in subsection (2) includes an amount for ... pre-trial pecuniary loss or, in any other province, special damages, the interest shall be calculated under that subsection on the balance of the amount ...
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
perte pécuniaire antérieure au procès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'ordonnance de paiement accorde une somme [...] à titre de perte pécuniaire antérieure au procès ou, dans les autres provinces, à titre de dommages-intérêts spéciaux, les intérêts prévus au paragraphe(2) sont calculés sur le solde du montant de la perte pécuniaire [...]