English (Finance; Urban Housing)
development method; anticipated use method; cost of development method; economic method; subdivision method; subdivision analysis method
OBS: The first step in the development method is to lay out the most economically feasible subdivision plan and estimate the gross income from the sale of the lots, as if the tract were fully subdivided and sold. From the anticipated gross revenues, the next step is to deduct the total cost of development: the cost of installing streets and utilities, the expense of marketing the lots, interest charges on money borrowed, the cost of administration; professional fees, taxes, overhead, and the developer's profit for undertaking the venture. The balance is presumed to be the value of the raw land - the price which a developer would likely pay for the tract "as is", to be used for subdivision purposes.
French (Finances; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
méthode du lotissement; méthode du développement
OBS: La méthode du lotissement. Elle consiste à projeter une subdivision hypothétique de lots sur l'emplacement. On évalue le prix de vente brut de tous les lots, puis on soustrait les coûts d’aménagement. Le reste constituera la valeur du terrain, y compris les profits. Le profit qu'exige les promoteurs est alors déduit et le solde constitue la valeur s’il n’ y a pas eu de retard majeur dans la mise en marché des lots(...) La mesure de la valeur définitive constitue réellement le prix que paierait le promoteur pour le terrain en tenant compte de la possibilité d’utilisation de l'emplacement.