English (Auditing (Accounting); Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
non-budgetary transaction [correct]
DEF: A transaction which consists of loans, investments and advances, primarily to Crown corporations and to provincial and foreign governments, government employees' pensions accounts, other specified accounts, interest and debt accounts, and other non-budgetary transactions. Total non-budgetary transactions have traditionally provided the government with a net source of funds, lessening its dependence on financial markets.
CONT: Loans, investments and advances are non-budgetary transactions because they result in a change in the government's financial holdings.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
opération non budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération constituée par les prêts, placements et avances, versés principalement aux sociétés d’État ainsi qu'aux gouvernements provinciaux et étrangers, les comptes de pension des employés de l'État, d’autres comptes à fins déterminées, les comptes d’intérêt et de dette et les opérations non budgétaires diverses. Le total des opérations non budgétaires se solde généralement par une source nette de fonds pour le gouvernement, réduisant ainsi les recours de celui-ci aux marchés financiers.
CONT: Les prêts, placements et avances sont considérés comme des opérations non budgétaires parce qu’ils font varier les actifs financiers de l’État.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Presupuestación del sector público; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad pública)
operación extrapresupuestaria [correct, feminine noun]