English (Insurance)
private insurer [correct]
CONT: A bank shall not make a loan in Canada on the security of residential property in Canada for the purpose of purchasing, renovating or improving that property, or refinance such a loan, if the amount of the loan, together with the amount then outstanding of any mortgage having an equal or prior claim against the property, would exceed 75 per cent of the value of the property at the time of the loan. [This paragraph] does not apply in respect of ... a loan if repayment of the amount of the loan ... is guaranteed or insured by a government agency or a private insurer approved by the Superintendent; .... [Bank Act].
French (Assurances)
assureur privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit à la banque de faire garantir par un immeuble résidentiel situé au Canada un prêt consenti au Canada pour l'achat, la rénovation ou l'amélioration de cet immeuble, ou de renouveler un tel prêt, si la somme de celui-ci et du solde impayé de toute hypothèque de rang égal ou supérieur excède soixante-quinze pour cent de la valeur de l'immeuble au moment du prêt. [Ce] paragraphe [...] ne s’applique pas [...] au prêt dont le remboursement, [...] est garanti ou assuré par un organisme gouvernemental ou par un assureur privé agréé par le surintendant; [...] [Loi sur les banques].