English (Banking; Auditing (Accounting))
confirmation
DEF: Bank acceptance of the accomplishment of obligations derived from a letter of credit. Reply to an independent auditor by a debtor or creditor certifying that their account balance with the audited firm is correct.
OBS: confirmation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Vérification (Comptabilité))
confirmation [feminine noun]
DEF: Acceptation, par une banque, des obligations engendrées par une lettre de crédit. Réponse d’un débiteur ou d’un créancier à un auditeur indépendant que le solde auprès de la société contrôlée est correct.
OBS: confirmation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Verificación (Contabilidad))
confirmación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aceptación del cumplimiento de las obligaciones derivadas de una carta de crédito por parte de un banco. Contestación a un auditor independiente por parte de un deudor o acreedor de que su saldo con la sociedad auditada es correcto.
OBS: confirmación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.