English (Translation (General); Financial and Budgetary Management)
100-basis-point decline; 100-basis-point decrease
CONT: A sustained 100-basis-point decline in all interest rates would cause the budget to improve by $900 million in the first year, rising to $2.2 billion in the fourth year.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
diminution de 100 points de base [feminine noun]; baisse de 100 points de base [feminine noun]
CONT: Une diminution soutenue de 100 points de base de tous les taux d’intérêt entraînerait une amélioration de 900 millions de dollars du solde budgétaire la première année et de 2, 2 milliards la quatrième année.