English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
commitment authority [correct]
DEF: The authority to commit funds from a budget for future payments when an order is placed or a contract or contribution agreement is signed.
CONT: Commitment authority should be delegated to managers with spending authority or to officers who have been delegated payment authority or to subordinates whom the manager has designated, depending on how the department can best meet its obligation to maintain records of undischarged commitments.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
autorisation d'engagement [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; pouvoir d'engager des dépenses [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; pouvoir d'ordonnancement [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]; pouvoir d'engagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habilitation budgétaire à l'engagement de dépenses publiques, après confirmation d’un solde suffisant au crédit particulier ou aux postes budgétaires pour respecter un tel engagement.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
facultad para contraer compromisos [correct, feminine noun]