English (Finance)
initial solvency balance [correct]
CONT: "initial solvency balance" means, (a) for a plan in respect of which an employer does not elect not to redetermine ..., the difference, positive or negative, obtained by subtracting, (i) the aggregate special payments, with respect to any solvency deficiency that arose before the Regulation date, that the employer would have been required to pay to the pension fund before the initial valuation date if the solvency deficiency and related special payments were calculated ...
French (Finances)
solde de solvabilité initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «solde de solvabilité initial» a) Dans le cas d’un régime à l'égard duquel un employeur ne choisit pas de ne pas faire de redétermination [...], la différence, positive ou négative, obtenue en soustrayant :(i) le total des paiements spéciaux, relativement à un déficit de solvabilité né avant la date du Règlement, que l'employeur aurait été obligé de faire à la caisse de retraite avant la date d’évaluation initiale si le déficit de solvabilité et les paiements spéciaux connexes avaient été calculés [...]