English (Financial Accounting; Banking; Financial Institutions)
closing balance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The balance of entries posted to the account at the close of the statement period.
OBS: closing balance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Comptabilité générale; Banque; Institutions financières)
solde à nouveau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solde des écritures passées sur un compte à la date de clôture d’un extrait de compte.
OBS: solde à nouveau : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.