English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
opening balance sheet [correct]
CONT: The opening balance sheet records the value of assets and liabilities held by units at the start of the accounting period. These items are categorised on the basis of the classification of assets and liabilities. They are valued at prices current at the start of the accounting period. The difference between assets and liabilities - the balancing item in the account - is the net worth at the start of the accounting period.
OBS: Terminology of the System of National Accounts (SNA), 1993, United Nations.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
compte de patrimoine d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compte de patrimoine d’ouverture enregistre la valeur des actifs et des passifs présents dans le patrimoine des unités en début d’exercice. Les actifs et les passifs font l'objet d’une nomenclature spécifique. Ils sont valorisés aux prix du début de l'exercice. La différence entre les actifs et les passifs, qui constitue le solde du compte, est la valeur nette d’ouverture.
OBS: Terminologie du Système de comptabilité nationale (SCN), 1993, Nations Unies.