English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
opening balance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The closing balance of the previous statement.
OBS: opening balance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
ancien solde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solde à nouveau de l'extrait de compte précédent.
OBS: ancien solde : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
saldo de apertura [correct, masculine noun]