English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
liability account [correct]
CONT: liabilities are shown ... on the right side of the accounting equation and the right side of the balance sheet. Therefore a liability account increases on the credit side ... and decreases on the debit side
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
compte de passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte ayant un solde créditeur dans lequel sont enregistrées au crédit les dettes d’une entité et au débit les sommes versées pour les régler.