English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial and Budgetary Management)
reorganization [correct]; financial reorganization [correct]
DEF: A court-approved realignment of the capital structure of a limited company, in which debt holders and the various classes of shareholders give up some (or all) of their rights and claims upon the company, the assets of the company are restated to values that are more realistic under current operating conditions, and the retained earnings account is begun anew.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
réorganisation [correct, feminine noun]; réorganisation financière [correct, feminine noun]; restructuration [correct, feminine noun]; restructuration financière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Refonte de la composition du capital d’une société éprouvant des difficultés financières, approuvée par le tribunal et ayant généralement pour effet de restreindre les droits des créanciers et des diverses catégories d’actionnaires, d’éponger le déficit en portant à zéro le solde du compte Bénéfices non répartis et d’attribuer aux éléments de l'actif une valeur plus réaliste qui tient compte de la situation dans laquelle se trouve l'entreprise à ce moment là.