English (Banking)
daily closing balance [correct]
CONT: For daily interest savings account, interest is calculated on the daily closing balance in the account and is paid at the end of every month, although some trust companies pay the interest only twice a year.
French (Banque)
solde quotidien à la fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le solde quotidien à la fermeture doit être d’au moins $5, 000 pour obtenir un taux d’intérêt équivalent à celui pratiqué sur nos dépôts à terme de 30 jours.
OBS: Information tirée d’un feuillet préparé par La Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse.