English (Government Accounting)
allowance for loan guarantees [correct]
CONT: The percentage of expected losses is calculated by dividing the amount of allowances for loan guarantees by the amount of the corresponding outstanding guarantees computed as at March 31, 1994.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provision pour garanties d'emprunt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pourcentage des pertes probables est calculé en divisant le montant de la provision pour garanties d’emprunt par le solde du montant de la garantie correspondante enregistrée au 31 mars 1994.
OBS: Terme adopté par le Comité de terminologie des finances publiques.