English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
sell transaction [correct]
CONT: Block trades may be settled through the CNS or directly between the members involved. Each member is provided with a total balance of trading and CNS settlement which indicates: the total number of buy transactions and sell transactions, total shares bought and total shares sold, separate dollar values for shares bought and shares sold, the balance of trading and balance for CNS settlement.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération de vente [correct, feminine noun]; vente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations portant sur un bloc d’actions peuvent être réglées par l'intermédiaire du S. P. C. N. ou directement entre les membres concernés. Chaque membre reçoit un solde global des opérations et des règlements par le S. P. C. N. qui indique le nombre total d’opérations d’achat et de vente, le nombre total d’actions achetées ou vendues et la valeur en espèces de chaque action achetée ou vendue.