English (Military Strategy)
first strike capability [correct]
DEF: Strategic nuclear capability that, in relation to the adversary's vulnerability, makes a first strike possible, or that makes a first strike strategy possible, but that may not be sufficient for a second strike.
French (Stratégie militaire)
capacité de première frappe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité nucléaire suffisamment grande pour frapper en premier d’une façon telle que l'opération se solde par un succès militaire, mais pas nécessairement suffisante pour riposter efficacement contre un premier coup.