English (Banking)
minimum monthly balance [correct]
CONT: Regular savings accounts pay higher rates of interest than daily interest accounts - usually about three-quarters of a percentage point higher. Interest is calculated on the minimum monthly balance in your account, but the interest is usually only paid twice a year. If you deposited $1,000 in your account on the first day of the month, then withdrew $250 on the 15th and another $250 on the 25th, let's say, you would earn interest for that month on $500 - the minimum amount in your account during the month.
French (Banque)
solde mensuel minimum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve d’un solde mensuel minimum de 500$, vous pouvez tirer des chèques, effectuer des retraits et des dépôts et faire des prélèvements automatiques sans aucuns frais.
OBS: Information tirée d’un feuillet préparé par La Banque de Nouvelle-Écosse.