English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
foreign exchange position [correct]; exchange position [correct]
CONT: It is up to head office, through its foreign exchange trading desk or department, to balance the foreign exchange position. If a bank finds itself an over-all seller of foreign exchange, after netting out all the foreign exchange sales and purchases of its branches across the country, head office will undertake to buy foreign exchange to offset the depletion of its foreign exchange holdings.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
position de change [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solde net de toutes les opérations au comptant et à terme effectuées par une entité sur une monnaie étrangère [...]
OBS: Une position de change, même si elle est de courte durée, fait courir à l’entité un risque de change.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
posición cambiaria [correct, feminine noun]; situación de las reservas de divisas [feminine noun]; nivel de divisas [masculine noun]
DEF: Saldo neto de todas las operaciones al contado y en fecha futura realizadas en divisas.
OBS: La posición puede estar en crédito, en débito o en equilibrio.