English (Financial Accounting)
opening balance [correct]; beginning balance [correct]
DEF: Initial amount in a balance account or ledger.
CONT: Statement of receipts and disbursements. A financial statement summarizing the cash receipts and disbursements for a stated period, frequently showing the opening and closing balances of cash on hand and in bank.
OBS: opening balance: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Anticipated opening balance.
French (Comptabilité générale)
solde d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; solde à nouveau [correct, masculine noun]; à nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solde d’un compte au début d’une période.
CONT: Ligne de compte. Dans la comptabilité en partie double, ensemble des soldes de clôture d’un compte de gestion, qui doivent être identiquement repris comme soldes d’ouverture du compte de la gestion suivante.
OBS: solde d’ouverture : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Solde d’ouverture anticipé.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
saldo de apertura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saldo inicial de una cuenta contable de balance del Libro Mayor.
OBS: saldo de apertura: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.