English (Loans; Education (General))
balance brought forward [correct]; balance carried forward [correct]; brought forward balance [correct]
DEF: The student's opening balance on the effective date of a document.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
solde reporté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solde d’ouverture de l'étudiant à la date d’entrée en vigueur d’un document.