English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Loans)
outstanding commitment [correct]; undischarged commitment [correct]
DEF: A commitment which, at a specified date, has not been paid.
CONT: Outstanding. 1. With respect to a debt, account, or other obligation, not paid or settled; not discharged; uncollected. An outstanding obligation may be not yet due, due, or overdue.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prêts et emprunts)
engagement en cours [correct, masculine noun]; engagement impayé [masculine noun]; engagement non réglé [masculine noun]; engagement non liquidé [masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement qui, à une date donnée, n’a pas fait l’objet d’un paiement.
CONT: En enregistrant les engagements au moyen du système de comptabilité ordinaire, le total desdits engagements est connu des agents autorisés à dépenser et habilités à contracter des engagements imputables à une affectation ainsi que des agents autorisés à payer et tenus de certifier que le solde non dépensé du crédit après un paiement sera suffisant pour honorer tous les engagements en cours.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Préstamos)
obligación pendiente [feminine noun]