English (Financial Accounting)
carry forward [correct, noun]
DEF: [The act of transferring] the balance of an account from one ledger to another, from a temporary account to a permanent account, or from one period to the period immediately succeeding.
CONT: [The difference] is due primarily to planned carry forwards of some $97 million to support the major re-engineering initiatives [of Revenue Canada] in 1997-98.
French (Comptabilité générale)
virement [correct, masculine noun]; report [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de virer le solde d’un compte d’un livre à un autre, d’un compte de résultats à un compte de bilan, ou encore de le reporter d’un exercice à l'exercice suivant.
CONT: La différence [...] est principalement attribuable à un report prévu de quelque 97 millions de dollars devant servir à appuyer [...] les grandes initiatives de restructuration [de Revenu Canada] en 1997-1998.