English (Military Administration)
non effective strength [correct]; NES [correct]
DEF: The sum of military personnel on Retirement Leave, declared Missing, on Medical Patients Holding List, Leave without Pay, Absence without Authorization or Detained, Suspended or in civil custody. Also, Reserve Force personnel who occupy an establishment position but who are not attending unit training/duty because of unauthorized absence.
French (Administration militaire)
effectifs en non-activité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ENA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Total des militaires en congé de retraite, portés disparus, indisponibles pour raison de santé, en congé sans solde, absents sans autorisation, détenus suspendus ou en détention civile. Aussi les militaires de la Force de réserve qui occupent un poste au sein de l'effectif, mais qui ne sont pas présents à l'instruction à l'unité/ne sont pas en service, pour cause d’absence non autorisée.