English (Insurance; Real Estate; Loans; Banking)
mortgage loan insurance [correct]; mortgage insurance [correct]; mortgage protection insurance [correct]
CONT: Mortgage loan insurance was developed to address the problem home buyers have with saving enough for a down payment while addressing the concerns Canadian mortgage lenders expressed with the increased potential of payment default. By developing mortgage loan insurance, home buyers and mortgage lenders now have an alternative. Using approved Canadian lenders, mortgage loan insurance now affords home buyers the ability to purchase a home with as little as 5% down while protecting mortgage lenders against payment default.
OBS: Mortgage insurance ... Do not confuse this form of insurance with the life insurance offered by many lenders that repays the loan in the event that the borrower dies.
French (Assurances; Immobilier; Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
assurance prêt hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance crédit hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]; assurance hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance crédit souscrite sur un prêt hypothécaire dans le but de protéger le créancier contre les défauts de paiement du débiteur.
CONT: L’assurance prêt hypothécaire est exigée habituellement par les prêteurs, lorsque l’emprunteur effectue une mise de fonds inférieure à 20 % du prix d’achat de l’habitation.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre l'assurance prêt hypothécaire et l'assurance-vie prêt hypothécaire, qui garantit que votre succession n’ aura pas à rembourser le solde de votre prêt hypothécaire au moment de votre décès.