English (Pipes and Fittings)
floor flange [correct, officially approved]; escutcheon [correct]; closet flange [correct]; closet floor flange
DEF: A projecting rim of a pipe used to cover a hole in a floor through which the pipe passes.
OBS: floor flange: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
bride de sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bride de plancher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cabinet d’aisances ou un siphon en S de plancher doit être raccordé à sa tuyauterie de renvoi par une bride de plancher [...]
CONT: Les brides de sol en laiton doivent être conformes à la norme CSA B158. 1-1976, «Cast Brass Solder Joint Drainage, Waste and Vent Fittings».
OBS: bride de sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).