English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
deficit projection [correct]; deficit forecast [correct]
CONT: The proposal to rebuild the social security system will result in incremental savings in 1996-97 which, coupled with the impact of the other measures, should result in a decline in program spending in 1996-97. The second phase of UI reform will secure additional savings, which have not been incorporated in the deficit projection, as they go to lowering premiums.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
prévision de déficit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La proposition de refonte du système de sécurité sociale se traduira en 1996-97 par des économies supplémentaires qui, combinées à l'influence des autres mesures, devraient se solder par une baisse des dépenses de programmes en 1996-97. La deuxième phase de la réforme de l'assurance-chômage entraînera d’autres économies qui n’ ont pas été incorporées aux prévisions de déficit, car elles permettront d’abaisser les taux de cotisation.