English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software); Accounting)
open item [correct]
DEF: A contractual or scheduled commitment, that is not yet reflected in financial accounting, but that will lead to actual expenditures in the future.
CONT: Examples of open items: the value of a purchase order for procuring materials for a cost center; the value of materials in the warehouse that have been reserved for an order or project
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Comptabilité)
poste non soldé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engagement périodique établi par contrat ou qui ne paraît pas encore dans la comptabilité financière, mais qui causera des dépenses réelles dans l’avenir.
CONT: La gestion des postes non soldés permet l'enregistrement anticipé et l'analyse des coûts et des effets financiers de ces engagements.