English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
local defence unit [correct]; LDU [correct]
CONT: At the same time, the [United People’s Defence Force] (EPDF) reportedly continues to recruit children into ocal defence units (LDUs). These militia forces are trained and supplied with weapons, uniforms, and salaries by the UPDF, making them for all practical purposes membersof the UPDF.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
unité de défense locale [correct, feminine noun]; UDL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au même moment, des rapports révélaient que les [Forces de défense du peuple](UPDP) continuaientt de recruter des enfants pour les incorporer dans les unités de défense locale(UDL). C'est l'UPDF qui forme et arme ces milices, et qui fournit les uniformes et l'argent des soldes, ce qui, à toutes fins pratiques, fait de ces miliciens des membres de l'UPDF.