English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
pusher-bar conveyor [correct, generic, standardized]; pusher bar conveyor [correct, generic, standardized]; push bar conveyor [correct, generic]; push-bar conveyor [correct, generic]
CONT: Pusher-bar conveyors consist of two endless chains cross-connected at intervals by bars or rotating pushers which propel the load along the stationary bed of the conveyor. Pusher-bar conveyors are used primarily to convey articles of fairly uniform size and with smooth supporting surfaces along inclines ranging to 60 degrees.
OBS: push bar conveyor: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI); pusher bar conveyor: term standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
entraîneur par chaînes avec barres d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: [...] transporteur équipé généralement de deux brins de chaînes reliées entre elles par des barres fixes qui poussent les charges isolées sur une sole de glissement ou dans une auge. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR].
OBS: entraîneur par chaînes avec barres d’entraînement : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et par l’ISO.