English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
volumetric feeder [correct]
CONT: Revolving disc volumetric feeder. The base of the feed hopper ... is fitted with a disc which rotates at constant speed. An adjustable angle plough above this disc deflects the reagent at a variable rate.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
doseur volumétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Doseur volumétrique à sole tournante. À la base de la trémie d’alimentation [...] est disposée une sole tournante à vitesse constante sur laquelle un couteau [...] vient découper une couronne plus ou moins importante de produit.