English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Heritage; Riveting (Metals); Horse Husbandry)
clinch block [correct]; clinching block [correct]; clench block [correct]
CONT: Clinch or clinching blocks are used with the hammer to draw the shoe tightly against the hoof. It is placed under the nail driven through the shoe and side of the hoof, which has already been cut. The head of the nail is hit with the hammer, forcing the nail securely against the hoof.
OBS: Blacksmiths' and Farriers'Tools at Shelburne Museum, Museum Pamphlet Series, Number 7.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Patrimoine; Rivetage (Métallurgie); Élevage des chevaux)
rivoir [correct, masculine noun]; bloc à river [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le maréchal-ferrant place cet outil contre le sabot pendant qu'il implante les clous dans la sole, pour les empêcher de ressortir vers l'extérieur.
OBS: Outil du milieu du XXe siècle.