English (Foundry Practice; Electrometallurgy)
furnace [correct]
DEF: An enclosed structure in which heat is produced to create a chemical or physical change upon a substance.
PHR: bale-out, cover, electron beam, rocker-bar, shaker-grate, top-hat furnace.
French (Fonderie; Électrométallurgie)
four [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel on chauffe une matière en vue de lui faire subir des transformations physiques ou chimiques.
PHR: Four à cloche, à sole à secousses, à sole élévatrice, fixe.