English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
English sole [correct]
OBS: Family: Pleuronectidae.
OBS: English sole: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
carlottin anglais [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sole anglaise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Famille : Pleuronectidae.
OBS: carlottin anglais : Nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: sole anglaise : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.