English (Mine Passages)
garland [correct]; water garland [correct]; water curb; water ring
DEF: A channel fixed around a shaft in order to catch the water draining down the walls and conduct it to a lower level.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
satouille [correct, feminine noun]; bachou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit bassin creusé dans la sole d’une galerie pour rassembler l'eau qui suinte.