English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
footwall [correct, see observation]; foot wall [correct]; floor [correct, see observation, noun]; footwall boundary [correct]
DEF: The rock underlying a stratified or nearly horizontal deposit ...
CONT: Veins are often inclined, and in such cases, as with faults, we can speak of the hanging wall and the footwall.
OBS: [It corresponds] to the foot wall of more steeply dipping deposits.
OBS: footwall: It is called the floor in bedded deposits.
PHR: Floor of a seam.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
mur [correct, masculine noun]; éponte inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; daine [feminine noun]; daisne [feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain qui est au-dessous d’une couche ou d’un filon, sur lequel le soutènement du chantier prend appui.
CONT: Les filons recoupent [...] les roches encaissantes. Leurs parois ou épontes sont appelées toit (éponte supérieure) et mur (éponte inférieure).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «sole» qui s’applique plutôt à la partie inférieure d’une galerie de mine.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
yacente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca o extracto sobre el cual descansa un filón o yacimiento.