English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
rex sole [correct, see observation]; longfin sole
OBS: Family: Pleuronectidae.
OBS: rex sole: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: Sakomoto (1984) removed this species from the genus Glyptocephalus and placed it in its own genus Errex.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
plie royale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sole américaine [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: Famille : Pleuronectidae.
OBS: plie royale : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: sole américaine : terme officialisé parl' Union européenne.