English (Horse Husbandry)
sole [correct, noun]
DEF: The slightly concave under-portion of the hoof which fills the space between the bars and the ground surface of the crust or wall. It consists of thin layers of horny material, and the internal surface presents a very fine honeycombed appearance.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
sole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sole est une plaque de corne sèche, d’épaisseur variable, plate ou plus ou moins concave [...]