English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
slag line [correct]
DEF: That part of the hearth corresponding to the level of the slag and metal interface around the interior of a steel furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
niveau de laitier [correct, masculine noun]; cordon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la sole correspondant au niveau de la couche de laitier sur le pourtour intérieur d’un four d’aciérie.