English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
seating out [correct]
OBS: ... of foot surface on a shoe, to avoid pressure on the sole.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ajusture d'un fer [feminine noun]
OBS: Concavité de la face supérieure, allant des contre-perçures à la rive interne, ce qui évite la compression de la sole par le fer.