English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
geocentrism [correct]; geocentric model [correct]; geocentric system [correct]
CONT: ... the geocentric model (also known as geocentrism, often exemplified specifically by the Ptolemaic system) is a superseded description of the Universe with Earth at the center. Under the geocentric model, the Sun, Moon, stars, and planets all orbit Earth.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
géocentrisme [correct, masculine noun]; système géocentrique [correct, masculine noun]; modèle géocentrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle la Terre est immobile au centre du «monde» tandis que les corps célestes(Soleil, Lune, planètes, étoiles) tournent autour d’elle.