English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
interstellar space [correct]
CONT: Scientists define the beginning of interstellar space as the place where the Sun's constant flow of material and magnetic field stop affecting its surroundings. This place is called the heliopause. It marks the end of a region created by our Sun that is called the heliosphere.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
espace interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La limite extérieure de l'héliosphère porte le nom d’héliopause et marque le début de l'espace interstellaire. La compréhension de cette limite peut nous aider à mieux cerner le voyage effectué par le Soleil à travers la galaxie, ce qui en retour nous permettra d’en apprendre plus sur la situation des autres étoiles dispersées dans l'univers.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Física espacial)
espacio interestelar [masculine noun]; espacio intersideral [masculine noun]