English (Astronomy)
superior conjunction [correct, noun]
OBS: Superior conjunctions happen when an inferior planet (Mercury or Venus) or a superior planet lies directly behind the Sun as seen from Earth.
OBS: It is the only conjunction possible for superior planets.
French (Astronomie)
conjonction supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les planètes inférieures et les planètes supérieures présentent avec le Soleil une conjonction supérieure lorsqu'elles passent derrière le Soleil.
OBS: Les planètes supérieures ne présentent qu’une seule conjonction, qui est supérieure.