English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
three-axis stabilization system [correct]
CONT: The aim of the attitude control system is to always keep the satellite in the correct position or "attitude," with the antennas pointing toward the Earth, and the solar panel array pointing toward the Sun ... In a three-axis stabilization system, a gyroscope in each of the three planes is used to control the satellite attitude.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de stabilisation sur trois axes [correct, masculine noun]; système de stabilisation trois axes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que les panneaux doivent pivoter pour faire constamment face au Soleil et que, par contre, les antennes doivent être orientées vers la Terre, il faut que le satellite soit stable. Aussi a-t-on conçu un système de stabilisation sur trois axes, où les moindres déviations sont corrigées par de petits moteurs à hydrazine.