English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
local standard of rest [correct]; LSR [correct]
CONT: Since the farthest rocks are loosely bound to their parent star, they can be easily dislodged into interstellar space by the gravitational disturbance of a passing star. Such objects will inherit the motion of their parent star relative to the local standard of rest (LSR) because their initial orbital speed around the star is small.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
référentiel au repos local [correct, masculine noun]; LSR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le référentiel au repos local est l'orbite circulaire imaginaire autour du centre de la galaxie qui passe par la position du Soleil.