English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
gamma-ray burst [correct]; GRB [correct]; gamma ray burst [correct]; GRB [correct]; GRB
CONT: Gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) are short-lived bursts of gamma-ray light, the most energetic form of light. Lasting anywhere from a few milliseconds to several minutes, GRBs shine hundreds of times brighter than a typical supernova and about a million trillion times as bright as the Sun.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
sursaut de rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]; SRG [correct, masculine noun]; sursaut gamma [correct, masculine noun]; bouffée de rayons gamma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les explosions cosmiques], qui libèrent en quelques secondes plus d’énergie que notre Soleil en 10 milliards d’années, donnent naissance à ce que l'on appelle des sursauts gamma [...]