English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
path of totality [correct]; zone of totality [correct]
CONT: A total solar eclipse happens when the Moon passes between the Sun and Earth, completely blocking the face of the Sun. People viewing the eclipse from locations where the Moon's shadow completely covers the Sun – known as the path of totality – will experience a total solar eclipse. The sky will become dark, as if it were dawn or dusk. Weather permitting, people along the path of totality will see the Sun's corona, or outer atmosphere, which is usually obscured by the bright face of the Sun.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
bande de totalité [correct, feminine noun]; zone de totalité [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de totalité [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’une éclipse totale, si on se trouve dans la bande de totalité, arrive un moment où le disque brillant du Soleil disparaît complètement derrière la Lune.