English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Environment)
solar chimney [correct, noun]; thermal chimney [correct, noun]
CONT: A solar chimney, or thermal chimney, is a vertical shaft that utilises the radiation of the sun to drive ventilation through a building ... During the day, the sun heats the chimney and hence the air inside it. It causes the hot air to rise through the chimney, creating an upward draft. Fresh air is then drawn into the building through lower openings ... Thus, ventilating the building.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Environnement)
cheminée solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fonctionnement des cheminées solaires est lié à l'effet cheminée. [...] Le principe est maintenant repris par les concepteurs de certains bâtiments verts et par des producteurs d’énergie. L'air chauffé par le soleil au bas de cette cheminée produit un mouvement de convection qui fera circuler l'air à travers le conduit. Il permet d’améliorer la ventilation d’un bâtiment ou d’actionner des turbines qui produiront de l'électricité.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Medio ambiente)
chimenea solar [correct, feminine noun]