English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
total eclipse [correct]
DEF: An eclipse in which one celestial body is completely obscured by the shadow or body of another.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression éclipse totale désigne la disparition totale temporaire d’un astre, du point de vue d’un observateur. Pour les observateurs humains, les éclipses totales concernent la Lune et le Soleil.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Sol (Astronomía); Luna (Astronomía); Tierra (Astronomía))
eclipse total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eclipse en el que deja de verse la totalidad del astro eclipsado.