English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
spring snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Spring snow changes throughout the day, depending on the sun and rising temperatures.
OBS: spring snow: designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
neige de printemps [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La neige de printemps se transforme au fil de la journée, en fonction du soleil et des températures qui grimpent.
OBS: neige de printemps : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.