English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
residual cloud [correct]
CONT: The thick band of clouds that made up the rest of the storm had already been blown off the coast, though plenty of residual clouds lingered over the storm-hit region.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le soleil] sera présent tout au long de la journée malgré quelques nuages résiduels.