English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
mean solar time; mean time; hour of mean time
DEF: time that is based on the motion of the mean sun and that has the mean solar second as its unit.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure moyenne [feminine noun]; heure de temps moyen [feminine noun]
DEF: c'est celle que marquent les pendules, les montres. C'est la 1/24 partie de la course diurne d’un soleil fictif, appelé soleil moyen qui reproduit le mouvement du soleil vrai sans inégalités.