English (Atmospheric Physics; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Wind Energy)
steady wind [correct]
CONT: Windpower ... Average windspeed for a day is not a good indication that you have adequate wind. A gust followed by hours of very light or no wind will give a false impression of what is available. A steady wind 12-25 mph is a good wind resource.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Énergie éolienne)
vent constant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La journée est superbe pour naviguer : grand soleil, vent constant entre 5 et 6 beaufort, mer peu agitée.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Vela y navegación de placer; Energía eólica)
viento constante [correct, masculine noun]