English (Marine Thermal-Energy Power Stations)
ocean thermal energy conversion power plant [correct]; OTEC power plant [correct]; solar sea power plant [correct]; SSPP [correct]; SSPP
CONT: Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) power plant. ... the ocean is, for all practical purposes, an infinite heat source, converting and storing the incident solar energy from the sun in the form of warm surface water. The warm water is pumped through an evaporator containing a working fluid in a closed Rankine-cycle system. The vaporized working fluid drives a gas turbine which provides the plants power.
French (Centrales thermo-océaniques)
centrale ETM [correct, feminine noun]; centrale thermo-océanique [correct, feminine noun]; centrale hydrothermique. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble destiné à la production d’électricité à partir du gradient thermique des mers.
CONT: Dans une centrale ETM, les couches superficielles de la mer, chauffées par le soleil, constituent une source chaude et celles du fond une source froide, à partir desquelles on alimente une machine thermodynamique entraînant un alternateur.