English (Atmospheric Physics)
altostratus translucidus [correct]; As tr [correct]; thin altostratus
DEF: Cloud sheets formed by the rising and cooling of large air masses, often precede advancing storm systems.
CONT: Thin altostratus usually evolves from the gradual thickening of a veil of cirrostratus. It nearly always appears as a layer of great horizontal extent. It is of a greyish or bluish colour, never white, and the greater part is always translucent enough to reveal the sun (or moon) as through ground glass.
OBS: altostratus translucidus ... A "watery" sun (or moon) may shine dimly through the thinner sections of the cloudsheet.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
altostratus translucidus [correct, masculine noun]; As tr [correct, masculine noun]; As translucidus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voile d’altostratus ressemblant à un cirrostratus épais et qui laisse apparaître le Soleil ou la Lune comme à travers un verre dépoli.
OBS: Description des nuages. [...] Genre : altostratus. Espèces : -. Variétés : translucidus, opacus, undulatus, duplicatus, radiatus. Formes : virga, mamma, praecipitatio, pannus. Générateurs : cumulonimbogenitus, altocumulogenitus.