English (Astronomy; Astronautics; Chronology)
tropical year [correct]
CONT: At every point between the two tropics the sun will be vertical twice a year. The duration of the period between two successive crossings of the celestial equator at the vernal equinox is known as the "tropical year". Its length is 365 days, 5 hours, 48 minutes, 46 seconds, or 365.4242 days (...)
French (Astronomie; Astronautique; Chronologie)
année tropique [correct, feminine noun]; année équinoxiale [feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle année tropique l'intervalle de temps entre deux passages consécutifs du centre du Soleil vrai par le point vernal.