English (Percussion Instruments)
Chinese cymbal [correct]; Chinese crash cymbal
CONT: ... suspended from an adjustable T-shaped stand clamped to the rim of the bass drum, or placed ... on a heavy spring cymbal holder, ... Chinese cymbals found in early drum sets ... had a number of distinctive features, notably upturned edges and a raised cup ... These cymbals sounded lower and more brittle than Turkish cymbals ...
OBS: Crash cymbal used in Western bands.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
cymbale chinoise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cymbales chinoises, telles les cymbales turques, sont composées de 81 % de cuivre et de 19 % d’étain. Leurs bords sont retournés, elles ont un large dôme et leur son cassant a un caractère lugubre et très solennel. [...] Elles sont une partie importante des orchestres de gamelans d’Indonésie, [...]
OBS: L’usage pluriel est répandu alors que cette cymbale peut être jouée seule ou par paire.