English (Electrical Engineering)
solenoid-type tester [correct, officially approved]
OBS: solenoid-type tester: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique)
appareil de vérification à solénoïde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appareil de vérification à solénoïde : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).