English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
piston chamber [correct]
CONT: Specifically, the controller energizes a solenoid to cause fluid to flow through the pilot assembly into a large portion of the piston chamber during the compression stroke of the piston.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
barillet de pompe [masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité de commande met un solénoïde sous tension afin d’entraîner l'écoulement du fluide à travers l'ensemble pilote dans une grande partie du barillet de pompe pendant la course de compression du barillet.