English (Property Law (common law); Commercial Law)
party to a contract [correct]
CONT: ... whether or not a written contract made before the coming into existence of a corporation is adopted by the corporation, a party to the contract may apply to a court for an order fixing obligations under the contract as joint or joint and several or apportioning liability between or among the corporation and a person who purported to act in the name of or on behalf of the corporation and on such application the court may make any order it thinks fit.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit commercial)
partie à un contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le tribunal peut notamment, à la demande de toute partie à un contrat écrit conclu avant la constitution de la société, indépendamment de sa ratification ultérieure, déclarer que la société et la personne qui s’est engagée pour elle sont tenues solidairement des obligations résultant du contrat ou établir leur part respective de responsabilité.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho mercantil)
parte contratante [correct, feminine noun]