English (Mechanics; Sheet Metal Working; Metal Joining Processes - Various)
crimping [correct]
DEF: The compressing of a thin metal part on to another one along lines to increase pressure. Common deformation bonds the parts.
CONT: Crimping cannot be employed without limitations. The sheet metal of the deformed components should be thin, preferably less than .030 in. (...) Copper, tin, brass, aluminum, and low-carbon steel have the proper yield characteristics and are often fastened by crimping.
OBS: Crimps are permanent interlocking joints in sheet-metal assemblies created by deforming the thin wall of one or both of the fitted components. Crimped fastening methods may be classified roughly into the following groups: 1. Matching beads (formed inward or outward) 2. Matching dimples (formed inward or outward) 3. Formed ribs or flanged unions. 4. Holding beads 5. Special shapes.
French (Mécanique; Travail des tôles; Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
sertissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rabattre le bord d’une pièce de tôle contre le rebord d’une autre pièce pour solidariser celles-ci. [...] En général, le sertissage est utilisé pour fixer l'une sur l'autre deux pièces en tôle très mince. Il s’effectue à la presse ou au tour; fort utilisé dans la petite chaudronnerie, il est employé dans la fabrication des boîtes de fer-blanc.