English (Veterinary Surgery)
tension band wiring
DEF: A special orthopedic technique used to provide dynamic compression for the treatment of avulsion-type fractures, such as those involving the olecranon, tibial crest, or patella, or for the replacement of those apophyses that have to be removed surgically to provide access to a bone or joint.
French (Chirurgie vétérinaire)
haubanage [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d’ostéosynthèse utilisant un cerclage de fil métallique ancré sur une ou deux broches pour solidariser un fragment osseux trop petit ou difficile à maintenir par vis.