English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
ancestral territory [correct]
CONT: ... has united the Attikamek people down through the ages, the bases of a political group enabling them to claim the right to administer their ancestral territories, preserve their traditional way of life and institute social services adapted to the needs of the Amerindian population.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
territoire ancestral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les Attikameks de Weymontachingue, d’Obedjiwan et de Manouane] ont ajouté à la solidarité liant depuis toujours les populations attikameks, les bases d’un regroupement politique qui leur permet de revendiquer la gestion des territoires ancestraux, la préservation de leur mode de vie traditionnel et l'instauration de services sociaux adaptés aux besoins de la population amérindiennes.