English (Sociology of Human Relations)
mechanical solidarity [correct]
CONT: Mechanical solidarity is "solidarity which comes from likeness," Durkheim writes, and "is at its maximum when the collective conscience completely envelops our whole conscience and coincides in all points with it." This occurs, Durkheim claims, in early societies in which there is not much division of labor. Such societies are relatively homogenous, men and women engage in similar tasks and daily activities, people have similar experiences.
CONT: Mechanical solidarity is the social integration of members of a society who have common values and beliefs. These common values and beliefs constitute a “collective conscience” that works internally in individual members to cause them to cooperate.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
solidarité mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cohésion sociale d’une société à solidarité mécanique est caractéristique d’une société connaissant une très faible division du travail comme dans les sociétés primitives; les activités, les valeurs sont les mêmes pour tous les individus ou presque, ce qui les unit mécaniquement les uns aux autres.