English (Industries - General; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
mycotechnology [correct]; mushroom technology [correct]; myco-technology [correct]
DEF: A technology based on a fermentation process that transforms fungi into solid substrate and that is used in the manufacturing of industrial products.
OBS: Mycotechnology allows the manufacture of industrial products such as biodegradable styrofoam, acoustic and insulating panels for construction, etc.
French (Industries - Généralités; Champignons et myxomycètes)
mycotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie qui permet la fabrication de produits industriels à partir d’un procédé de fermentation qui transforme les champignons en substrat solide.
OBS: La mycotechnologie permet la fabrication de produits industriels tels que de la mousse de polystyrène biodégradable, des panneaux acoustiques et isolants pour la construction, des solvants pour favoriser la biodégradation des hydrocarbures, etc.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Hongos y mixomicetos)
micotecnología [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por si no fuera ya suficiente, recientemente se han descubierto cepas de hongos capaces de degradar hidrocarburos, plásticos, fibras sintéticas, plaguicidas y otros residuos tóxicos, e incluso ciertos desechos radiactivos. Sea como sea, la revolución fungi ya comenzó: bienvenidos a la era de la micotecnología.