English (Air Pollution)
respirable suspended particulates [correct, plural]; RSP [correct, plural]; respirable suspended particulate matter [correct]; respirable suspended particles [correct, plural]; inhalable particulate matter [correct]
DEF: Particulates of a size small enough to be inhaled deep into the lung.
CONT: Respirable suspended particulates (RSP, i.e., particles with an aerodynamic diameter of 10 [micrometres] or less) ...
CONT: The main threat to health from [particulate matter (PM)] is inhalable particulate matter, which can penetrate the chest area of the respiratory system and cause adverse health effects.
French (Pollution de l'air)
particules inhalables [correct, plural feminine noun]; matières particulaires inhalables [correct, plural feminine noun]; MPI [correct, plural feminine noun]; MPI; particules respirables [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: [Particules] en suspension dans l'air sous forme solide ou liquide possédant un diamètre aérodynamique égal ou inférieur à 10 [micromètres].
CONT: Comme leur nom l’indique, les particules respirables sont reconnues pour pénétrer profondément dans le système respiratoire, où elles peuvent parfois incorporer la circulation sanguine. Ces particules peuvent aggraver les symptômes de certains problèmes respiratoires, en plus de causer de la toux, des irritations des voies respiratoires, de la difficulté à respirer et de l’asthme, surtout chez les jeunes enfants et les personnes plus vulnérables [...]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
partículas respirables [feminine noun, plural]