English (Cells and Batteries)
all-solid-state battery [correct, noun]; ASSB [correct, noun]; all solid-state battery [correct, noun]; ASSB [correct, noun]; ASSB; solid-state battery [correct, noun]; SSB [correct, noun]; SSB
CONT: The all-solid-state battery (ASSB) is considered a disruptive concept which increases the safety, performance and energy density compared to current lithium-ion battery cell technologies. By eliminating the need for liquid electrolyte, it also allows the implementation of completely new cell concept ideas and integration strategies.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
batterie tout-solide [correct, feminine noun]; batterie à électrolyte solide [correct, feminine noun]; BES [correct, feminine noun]; BES; batterie entièrement solide [correct, feminine noun]; batterie toute solide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie d’accumulateurs électrochimiques dont tous les éléments, y compris l'électrolyte, sont à l'état solide.
CONT: Il est à noter que l’on trouve aussi des batteries entièrement solides ([lithium]-métal-polymère) qui [...] recourent au lithium à l’état métallique.
OBS: La batterie tout-solide est moins sujette aux incendies ou aux explosions qu'une batterie à électrolyte liquide.
OBS: batteries tout-solide; batteries toutes solides : pluriel.
OBS: batterie tout-solide; batterie à électrolyte solide; BES : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.