English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dyeing process [correct]
CONT: In the dyeing process the fabric is given the desired color with defined requirements considering color fastness ... The principle follows the sub-processes of application, fixation, rinsing and washing, whereby different technologies are applied ...
CONT: Generally, a dyeing process involves adsorption (transfer of dyes from the aqueous solution onto the fibre surface) and diffusion (dyes diffused into the fibre).
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
procédé de teinture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour favoriser le procédé de teinture, on utilise des colorants, des produits chimiques et des produits auxiliaires. Les procédés de teinture nécessitent les phases suivantes : préparation du colorant; teinture; fixation; lavage et séchage.
CONT: [...] pour que le procédé de teinture se fasse adéquatement, une liaison chimique solide doit s’effectuer. Tout d’abord, le colorant doit se localiser dans la fibre.