English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
solid perfume [correct]; solid fragrance [correct]
CONT: Solid perfumes, as the name implies, are a clever way of delivering your favorite scent in a solid state rather than the usual liquid mix of ethanol (alcohol) and water. In most cases, this is achieved by mixing the concentrated perfume oil with melted wax. The idea behind solid perfume is so you can carry the fragrance in a convenient and handy way.
French (Parfumerie)
concrète de parfum [correct, feminine noun]; concrète [correct, feminine noun]; parfum solide [correct, masculine noun]; parfum cireux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] secteur [de produits de parfumerie fine] ne se contente plus de proposer des parfums alcooliques mais se diversifie en offrant aujourd’hui des parfums solides, communément appelés concrètes de parfums. Ces produits, plus facilement transportables, sont obtenus par dilution du concentré de parfum dans une base grasse solide composée d’huiles, de cires et de beurres.