English (Citizenship and Immigration; Protection of Life)
pre-removal risk assessment program [correct, noun]; PRRA program [correct, noun]
CONT: Given the connection between the PRRA program and CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] removals, it is necessary to have effective communication and strong operational coordination between the two organizations responsible for these functions. This will ensure that any operational issues can be effectively addressed. In addition, it will ensure that the number of PRRAs being triggered will be aligned with available resources (namely, decision-makers) and that PRRA decision timelines do not have a negative impact on the removal process.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité des personnes)
programme d'examen des risques avant renvoi [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'ERAR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu du lien entre le programme d’ERAR et les renvois de l'ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada], une communication efficace et une solide coordination opérationnelle sont nécessaires entre les deux organisations responsables de ces fonctions. Ceci permettra d’assurer le règlement efficace de tout problème opérationnel, de faire en sorte que le nombre d’ERAR déclenchés corresponde aux ressources disponibles(c'est-à-dire les décideurs) et que les délais de décision d’ERAR n’ aient pas d’incidence négative sur le processus de renvoi.