English (General Hardware)
J-hook [correct]
DEF: A J-shaped device designed to be driven into walls or wooden framing to provide a strong point from which to hang things.
OBS: In the fire service, they are most often used to hang salvage covers on walls to protect wall-mounted book cases and other shelving units ...
French (Quincaillerie générale)
crochet en J [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil en forme de J conçu pour être posé sur des murs ou des charpentes de bois afin de fournir un point d’attache solide pour suspendre différentes choses.
OBS: Le service d’incendie s’en sert surtout pour suspendre des bâches de protection sur des murs afin de protéger les bibliothèques murales et d’autres éléments de rayonnage […]