English (Rheology; Acoustics (Physics); Ultrasonography)
loss modulus [correct, noun]; LM [correct, noun]; shear loss modulus [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: The loss modulus combines with the storage modulus (the elastic response or stored energy) to express the complex modulus.
French (Rhéologie; Acoustique (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
module de perte [correct, masculine noun]; module de perte de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Le module de stockage représente l'énergie que le solide peut emmagasiner sous forme de déformation élastique et le module de perte représente l'énergie dissipée dans le milieu.