English (Applications of Automation)
redundant robot [correct]
CONT: Within the realm of robotics, redundant robots stand out as an advanced category characterized by an augmented number of degrees of freedom (DOF) in comparison to their non-redundant counterparts. In contrast to non-redundant robots, which possess just enough DOF for a specific task, redundant robots boast additional joints and articulations, providing notable advantages. These advantages encompass graceful obstacle navigation, heightened adaptability to dynamic environments, improved task precision and enhanced safety in collaboration with humans.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot redondant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prenons l'exemple d’un robot de manutention qui tient un solide dans son préhenseur. Sa fonction est de placer le solide tenu dans une position géométrique quelconque par rapport au sol. Ce type de robot sera appelé robot redondant si son nombre de degrés de liberté est supérieur au nombre de degrés de liberté nécessaires et suffisants pour remplir la fonction.