English (Chemistry)
charge transfer adsorption [correct]
DEF: Oxidative or reductive chemisorption where "reductive" and "oxidative" refer to electron gain or loss on species in the solid. In simple cases it is non-dissociative, i.e. there is a mere transfer of charge between adsorptive and adsorbent in forming the adsorbate.
French (Chimie)
adsorption par transfert de charges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Des chimisorptions oxydante ou réductrice pour lesquelles «oxydante» et «réductrice» se réfèrent à la perte ou au gain d’électrons par les espèces dans le solide. Dans les cas simples, elles sont non dissociatives, c'est-à-dire que, lors de la formation de l'espèce adsorbée, il ne se produit qu'un transfert de charge entre la substance à adsorber et l'adsorbant.