English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
strong bond [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a strong bond between the new snow and the underlying crust. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: strong bond: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
liaison solide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; forte liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une liaison solide existe entre la couche de neige récente et la croûte sous-jacente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: liaison solide; forte liaison : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.