English (Biological Sciences)
fixed bed [correct]
CONT: Use of immobilized enzymes in an expanded or fluidized bed has certain advantages over use of immobilized enzymes in a fixed bed. The most important advantages of such operations are that plugging is totally avoided and that it is possible to use substrates containing particulate materials. In spite of these advantages, almost all industrially enzyme-catalyzed continuous processes in which immobilized enzymes are used are performed in fixed bed, among other reasons because in an expanded or fluidized bed the particles having enzymatic activity are worn down during operation as a result of collisions between the individual particles.
French (Sciences biologiques)
lit fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support particulaire sur lequel est fixé le catalyseur. Ce dernier se présente sous la forme d’un film visqueux qui adhère sur un lit solide. Ce catalyseur peut être constitué par une culture naturelle de micro-organismes ou par des molécules d’enzymes.