English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
labneh
CONT: Laban, and its skimmed version labneh, are old traditional products consisting of cow, goat, ewe or buffalo fermented milk, or a mix of several of them. The milk is naturally soured and skimmed (for labneh) before or after coagulation.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
labneh [masculine noun]
OBS: Produit laitier d’origine libanaise. Le laban est un lait de culture acidulé. Le labneh est plus solide que le laban; il prend plutôt la forme d’un fromage à pâte affinée.