English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
mock casing [correct]
CONT: Mock casings. Plain seams, threaded with round elastic or fine strong string, can substitute for conventional casing. Effect resembles shirring.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
fausse coulisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fausses coulisses. Des coutures simples faites avec un élastique rond ou une solide corde fine remplacent la coulisse classique. Effet de fronces.