English (Electrical Engineering; Lighting; Military (General))
electroluminescence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Generation of light in a solid (or liquid) material by the application of voltage in such a way that the light emission does not result from heating.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Électrotechnique; Éclairage; Militaire (Généralités))
électroluminescence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Création de lumière dans une matière solide(ou liquide) en appliquant un certain voltage, de façon telle que l'émission de lumière ne provient pas de la chaleur.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.