English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammable solid [correct]; inflammable solid [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A material which can ignite readily and burn vigorously and persistently.
OBS: There are certain technical criteria in the Controlled Products Regulations for the identification of flammable solids, based on ease of ignition and rate of burning. Flammable solids may be hazardous because heat from friction (for example, surfaces rubbing together) or heat from processing may cause a fire. Flammable solids in the form of a dust or powder may be particularly hazardous because they may explode if ignited.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
solide inflammable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; matière solide inflammable [correct, feminine noun]; marchandise solide inflammable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] solide [qui] s’enflamme facilement et brûle de façon violente et persistante.
OBS: Le Règlement sur les produits contrôlés renferme certains critères techniques permettant d’identifier les solides inflammables en fonction de la facilité avec laquelle ils s’enflamment et de la rapidité avec laquelle ils brûlent. Les solides inflammables sont dangereux parce qu'ils peuvent prendre feu en présence de la chaleur qui se produit par la friction entre deux surfaces ou par les procédés de transformation. Lorsqu'un solide inflammable est réduit en poussière ou en poudre, il y a danger d’explosion en présence d’une source d’ignition.
OBS: solide inflammable : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: Selon la source LAMY, «solide inflammable» et «matière solide inflammable», sont des désignations de l’IATA et «marchandise solide inflammable» est l’appellation du Règlement français de 1954 pour le transport par mer des marchandises dangereuses.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
sólido inflamable [correct, masculine noun]