English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
viable presence [correct]
CONT: In order to help sustain a viable foreign bank presence in Canada, the options available to foreign banks wanting to do business in Canada need to be broadened.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
solide présence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour maintenir une solide présence des banques étrangères au Canada, il convient d’élargir la gamme d’options offertes aux banques étrangères désirant faire affaires au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.