English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
porous medium [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medium which is heterogeneous due to the presence of finely divided solid phases and voids.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
milieu poreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Milieu dans lequel les hétérogénéités sont dues à la présence d’une phase solide finement divisée et de cavités.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.