English (Petroleum Asphalts; Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
bitumen [correct, see observation, standardized]; asphalt [correct, see observation, United States, standardized]; crude bitumen
DEF: Very viscous or nearly solid, virtually involatile, adhesive and waterproofing material derived from crude petroleum, or present in natural bitumen, which is completely or nearly completely soluble in toluene and completely soluble in carbon disulfide. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In the USA, "asphalt" is used for "bitumen" whereas it is used in the UK for a bituminous mixture.
OBS: asphalt: In America the term is used both for the naturally occurring product and that obtained from the distillation of petroleum.
OBS: bitumen; asphalt: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
bitume [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; asphalte [masculine noun]; bitume naturel [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau très visqueux ou presque solide, pratiquement non volatil, adhésif et hydrofuge, dérivé du pétrole brut ou présent dans le bitume naturel, qui est entièrement soluble dans le toluène ou presque et entièrement soluble dans le sulfure de carbone. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: On utilise le bitume pour le conditionnement des déchets nucléaires; on parle d’enrobage, d’incorporation des déchets dans le bitume. Voir l’exemple qui suit, de même que la fiche «bitumage», qui décrit cette opération.
CONT: Les bitumes [...] ont résisté pendant des millénaires au contact de certains sols. Leur mise en œuvre en tant que matrice d’enrobage de déchets de procédé [...] date des années 1960.
PHR: Enrobage, incorporation dans le bitume.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
betún [correct, masculine noun]; bitumen [masculine noun]; asfalto [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto negro viscoso, sólido, compuesto por hidrocarburos y por sus derivados, soluble en sulfuro de carbono, combustible, residuo de la destilación del alquitrán.