English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
butylated hydroxytoluene [correct, see observation]; BHT [correct]; 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol [correct, see observation]; dibutyl-p-cresol [avoid]; butylated hydroxy toluene [avoid]
DEF: A white, crystalline, water-insoluble and liposoluble solid [that is used as] an antioxidant and [a] stabilizer for fats.
OBS: butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT): commercial name.
OBS: 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methylphenol: The abbreviation "tert" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
butyl hydroxytoluène [correct, masculine noun]; BHT [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxytoluène butylé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HTB [correct, masculine noun]; HTB; 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-méthylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butylhydroxytoluène [avoid, masculine noun]; BHT [correct, masculine noun]; BHT; dibutylhydroxytoluène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Solide blanc, cristallin, insoluble dans l'eau et soluble dans les graisses [utilisé comme] antioxydant et stabilisant des corps gras.
OBS: hydroxytoluène butylé (BHT) : nom commercial.
OBS: 2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-méthylphénol : L’abréviation «tert» s’écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
butilhidroxitolueno [masculine noun]