English (Atmospheric Physics)
adsorption [correct]
DEF: The adhesion of a thin film of liquid or gas onto a solid substance.
OBS: The solid does not chemically combine with the adsorbed substance.
OBS: Adsorption ... must be distinguished from absorption, the filling of pores in a solid.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétention à la surface d’un solide ou de grosses molécules(matière organique) de molécules gazeuses, liquides, dissoutes, d’ions ou de particules en suspension.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec absorption.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
adsorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adherencia de los átomos, iones o moléculas de un fluido a la superficie de otra sustancia, denominada adsorbente. Los sistemas más conocidos y utilizados son gas/sólido y líquido/sólido.