English (Fabric Nomenclature; Food Industries)
cheese cloth [correct]; cheesecloth [correct]
DEF: [A] coarsely woven cloth used for draining cheese, making bouquet garni or any number of other kitchen chores.
CONT: Cheesecloth is a specially designed fabric which was originally used in cheese production, hence the name. There are numerous other uses for cheesecloth, primarily culinary.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie de l'alimentation)
coton à fromage [correct, masculine noun]; toile à fromage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu à mailles assez grossières utilisé en cuisine comme tamis.
OBS: Employé à l'origine pour égoutter le lait caillé utilisé pour faire du fromage, il sert aujourd’hui de filtre pour séparer les liquides visqueux de la matière solide en suspension.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos; Industria alimentaria)
tela de gasa [correct, feminine noun]