English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
settling pond [correct]; clear pond; settling basin
DEF: A pond, natural or artificial, for recovering the solids from washery effluent.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bassin de décantation [correct, masculine noun]; bassin décanteur [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de dépôt [masculine noun]; bassin de clarification [masculine noun]; fosse de sédimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Bassin dans lequel on laisse séjourner une suspension d’un solide fin dans un liquide, ou de deux liquides non miscibles, pour permettre au solide ou au liquide le plus dense de se déposer.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
decantador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estanque de sedimentación de impurezas de un agua residual.