English (Chemical Engineering; Lubrication Technology)
anti-wear additive [correct]; antiwear additive [correct]; AW additive [correct]
CONT: Anti-wear additives and extreme pressure agents form a large group of chemical additives that carry out their function of protecting metal surfaces during boundary lubrication by forming a protective film or barrier on the wear surfaces.
French (Génie chimique; Tribologie)
additif antiusure [correct, masculine noun]; additif anti-usure [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un additif antiusure peut perdre de son efficacité en présence d’un additif plus polaire que lui qui, par exemple, va former un film barrière, solidement adsorbé sur les surfaces, s’opposant physiquement à l'adsorption de l'additif antiusure [...]