English (Shallow Foundations; Ports; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
cribwork [correct, officially approved]; crib [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A structure, usually of timbers sunk in water through filling with stone, that [serves] as the foundation for a structure built atop it.
OBS: cribwork, crib: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fondations normales; Ports; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
caisson à claire-voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; encoffrement [correct, masculine noun]; encaissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] au lieu d’être supporté par des pieux ou des pilotis, le quai s’appuie solidement sur une série d’encoffrements, c'est-à-dire des [...] caissons constitués de pièces de bois superposées et remplis de pierres [...]
OBS: caisson à claire-voie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).