English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
tarsocrural joint [correct]
DEF: The obliquity of the tibial and talus articular surfaces ensures that the lower part of the limb is carried outward as well as forward when the joint is flexed.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
articulation cruro-tarsienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation tibio-talienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Seule articulation du tarse qui soit mobile, le reste du tarse est solidement fixé au métatarse.