English (Orbital Stations)
transport pallet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Due to a computer glitch on Wednesday astronauts on the station were unable to use the new robotic arm to remove a transport pallet from the side of the station.
OBS: transport pallet: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
palette de transport [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Avec le nouveau bras solidement installé sur la palette de transport elle-même fixée sur la coque extérieure du laboratoire Destiny, Hadfield et Parazynski ont branché une série de câbles permettant d’alimenter le bras robotique et de recevoir des commandes informatiques de l'intérieur du laboratoire.
OBS: palette de transport : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).