English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Metal Shaping)
channel section
CONT: To make the strong, light frame needed for an automobile, channel section is used. It is a specially constructed U-shaped beam made of light but tough steel alloy.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Profilage (Métallurgie))
section en U [feminine noun]
CONT: Le ch ssis classique est constitué par deux longerons en tôle d’acier emboutie à section en U ou en I, entretoisés par des traverses fixées solidement aux longerons, soit au moyen de goussets rivés, soit par soudure électrique.