English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
lever principle [correct]
CONT: Loading a log [on a trailer]. Loading is a two-step process. First, you rest the butt-end of the log on the lower support. Then, you use lifting tongs to raise the other end to the swivel. Make sure that the tongs are attached firmly to the log and that you bend your knees when you lift. The lever principle. By pushing on one end of the log, you can lever it into the trailer. Make sure you keep your back straight.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
effet de bras de levier [masculine noun]
CONT: Chargement d’un billot [sur une remorque]. On commence par déposer le gros bout du billot sur le support inférieur. En prenant soin de bien plier les genoux et à l'aide d’une pince à lever qui agrippe solidement le billot, on en soulève l'autre extrémité pour la déposer sur le pivot. L'effet de bras de levier. En appuyant sur le bout du billot, on profite de l'effet de bras de levier pour charger le billot dans la remorque. Il est important de garder le dos droit durant ces opérations.