English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
slewing crane [correct, standardized]; revolving crane [correct]; rotary crane [correct]; pivoted swinging crane [correct]; pivoting crane
DEF: Crane with slewing platform capable of rotating with the load in a plane in relation to its undercarriage or base.
CONT: Cranes may be divided into two main classes - revolving and nonrevolving. In the first the load can be lifted vertically and then moved round a central pivot so as to be deposited at any convenient point within the crane's range.
OBS: Slewing crane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue orientable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; grue à pivot [correct, feminine noun]; grue pivotante [correct, feminine noun]; grue tournante [feminine noun]
DEF: Grue dont la partie tournante peut pivoter avec une charge, par rapport au châssis de roulement ou à la partie fixe.
CONT: Dans [...] les grues à pivot, la flèche, inclinée ou horizontale, peut simplement tourner autour d’un pivot solidement ancré. La charge ne peut donc décrire une fois soulevée qu'un cercle de rayon fixe; [...]
OBS: Grue orientable : terme normalisé par l’ISO.