English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Placement of Concrete)
anchor log [correct]; dead man [correct]; deadman
DEF: A log, beam, or concrete block buried in the earth and used to hold a guy rope firmly.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Mise en place du béton)
palée d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; ancrage mort [correct, masculine noun]; auto-ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de bois, de béton ou de métal enfoui solidement dans le sol afin d’y ancrer fermement un étai.
Spanish (Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción); Aplicación del hormigón)
macizo de anclaje [correct, masculine noun]; macizo muerto [correct, masculine noun]