English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
anchored floating boom [correct]
OBS: All floating booms have anchor points located at intervals along their entire length. These anchor points ... transfer the load directly to the tension member.
OBS: Unless the boom is securely anchored from both sides, a strong gusting wind opposing the direction of the current will often cause the barrier to alternately move back and forth over the water surface.
OBS: A major consideration in the deployment of floating booms in ... waters is the anchoring of barriers in a manner which compensates for tidal fluctuations in current direction and velocity.
OBS: If the boom angle is too great for the current velocity the boom will either break away from its anchoring points or oil will be carried beneath it.
OBS: Since there are tremendous forces on a boom deployed in a diversionary mode, the barrier is always firmly anchored to the shoreline and numerous anchors are used throughout its entire length.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
barrage flottant ancré [correct, masculine noun]; barrage flottant amarré [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Toutes les barrières ont des points d’ancrage répartis sur toute leur longueur, [...] [qui transmettent] directement la charge au câble de tension.
OBS: A moins que cette dernière [barrière] ne soit bien amarrée des deux côtés, un vent fort avec rafales [...] la fera aller et venir à la surface de l’eau [...]
OBS: Un élément important de la mise en place [d’une barrière] est le mouillage réalisé de telle façon qu’il compense les fluctuations de direction et de vitesse des courants dues à la marée.
OBS: Quand les barrières servent à la dérivation, [...] si l’angle est trop grand pour la vitesse du courant les ancres déraperont ou les hydrocarbures passeront sous les barrières.
OBS: Parce que les barrières de dérivation sont soumises à des contraintes très fortes, elles sont toujours amarrées solidement à la rive, et de nombreuses ancres les retiennent sur toute leur longueur.
OBS: «Barrage» s’est imposé de préférence à «barrière».