English (Outfitting of Ships; Ship and Boat Parts)
mast step [correct]; step [correct, noun]
DEF: Any socket into which the foot of the mast is inserted.
CONT: The part where the mast enters the keel is known as the step.
French (Armement et gréement; Parties des bateaux)
emplanture de mât [correct, feminine noun]; emplanture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Massif de bois ou de métal, solidement fixé à la quille et dans lequel repose le pied d’un mât.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Partes de los barcos)
carlinga [feminine noun]