English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
solvation [correct]; solvatation
DEF: The association or combination of a solute unit (ionic, molecular, or particulate) with solvent molecules. This association may involve chemical or physical forces, or both, and may vary in degree from a loose, indefinite complex to the formation of a distinct chemical compound. Such a compound contains a definite number of solvent molecules per solute molecule.
French (Chimie; Génie chimique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
solvatation [correct, feminine noun]; solvation [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène grâce auquel une molécule dissoute s’associe plus ou moins solidement avec un certain nombre de molécules de dissolvant, parfois suivant des rapports stœchiométriques.
Spanish (Química; Ingenieria química; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
salvación [feminine noun]; solvatación [correct, feminine noun]