English (Postal Equipment and Supplies; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
community mailbox [correct, noun]; CMB [correct, noun]; super mailbox [noun]
DEF: A large, firmly anchored steel box comprising individual compartments, each serving one street address for mail delivery.
OBS: community mailbox; CMB: designations used at Canada Post.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes); Levée et distribution du courrier)
boîte postale communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; BPCOM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande boîte en acier solidement ancrée dans le sol comprenant des compartiments individuels, chacun servant à la livraison du courrier d’une adresse municipale.
OBS: boîte postale communautaire; BPCOM : désignations en usage à Postes Canada.