English (Biological Sciences)
carrier-binding method [correct]
DEF: Immobilization method for enzymes characterized by the binding of enzymes to water-insoluble carriers.
CONT: In the carrier-binding mehtod ... care is required regarding the selection of carriers as well as in binding techniques. Namely, the amount of enzyme bound to the carrier and the activity after immobilization depend markedly on the nature of the carrier. Although the selection of a carrier also depends on the nature of the enzyme itself, the following aspects must be considered; (1) particle size, (2) surface area, (3) molar ratio of hydrophilic to hydrophobic groups, and (4) chemical composition.
OBS: Attachment of an enzyme to an insoluble carrier is the oldest ... and most prevalent method for enzyme immobilization ... The artificial immobilization of enzymes can be subclassified according to the binding mode of the enzyme into: physical adsorption, ionic binding, chelation or metal binding, and covalent binding. In any of these methods the selection of the insoluble carrier as well as the binding method is of paramount importance.
French (Sciences biologiques)
fixation sur un support solide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’immobilisation d’enzymes dans laquelle l'enzyme doit être fixée aussi solidement que possible au support. Il importe donc de prendre en compte les caractéristiques propres tant de la protéine que l'on veut fixer que du support : taille des particules, rapport molaire des groupements hydrophiles et hydrophobes, groupements réactifs.
CONT: L’immobilisation des enzymes a pu être réalisée par des procédés très divers : réticulation de la protéine enzymatique, conduisant à des agrégats insolubles, inclusion dans les mailles d’un gel [...] ou en microcapsules poreuses, ou fixation sur un support solide insoluble (matrice) par adsorption, ou mieux par liaison covalente.