English (Steel)
killed steel [correct]
DEF: Steel treated with a strong deoxidizing agent such as silicon or aluminum in order to reduce the oxygen content to such a level that no reaction occurs between carbon and oxygen during solidification.
French (Acier)
acier calmé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier auquel on a ajouté un réducteur afin d’éviter tout dégagement gazeux pendant sa solidification.