English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
solidification [correct]
DEF: The process of converting soil, sludge, sediment or liquid waste into a solid monolithic product that is more easily handled and that reduces volatilization and leaching of contaminants from the waste or matrix treated.
CONT: Solidification is a physical process, the conversion of a liquid or semi-solid to a solid by adding solidifying agents such as cement, silicates, pozzolans or other minerals.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
solidification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé pour convertir les sols, les boues, les sédiments, ou les déchets liquides dans un produit solide monolithique qui peut être plus facilement manipulé et qui réduit également la volatilisation et la lixiviation des contaminants des déchets ou matrices traités.
CONT: Les techniques de solidification impliquent un processus physique qui convertit une substance liquide ou semi-solide en une substance solide par l'ajout d’agents de solidification tels les ciments, les silicates, les pouzzolanes et d’autres minéraux.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
solidificación [feminine noun]