English (Waste Management)
silicate-based process [correct]
CONT: Proprietary processes. Many companies offer solidification/stabilization processes that use patented products: Soliditech Inc. (injection of URICHEM, a proprietary reagent, into a mixture of waste and pozzolanic fly ash, kiln dust or Portland cement); Delaware Custom Material Inc., Silicate Technology Corporation (silicate-based process); Chemfix (a cement- or pozzolan-based process); Envirosafe (a fly ash and lime mixture); PQ Corporation (sodium silicate; Silican Bonding (Sil-B) (neutralization of sodium silicate by adding acid to form a silicic acid liquid); Wastech Inc. (proprietary cement-based binding agents).
French (Gestion des déchets)
procédé à base de silicates [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédés brevetés. Plusieurs compagnies offrent des procédés de stabilisation/solidification avec des produits brevetés, notamment : Soliditech Inc.(injection de URICHEM, un mélange de déchets et de cendres volantes, de poussières des fours rotatifs et de ciment Portland) ;Delaware Custom Material Inc. ;Silicate Technology Corporation(procédés à base de silicates) ;Chemfix(procédé à base de ciment ou de pouzzolanes) ;Envirosafe(un mélange de cendres volantes et de chaux) ;PQ Corporation(silicate de sodium) ;Silica Bonding(Sil-B)(neutralisation du silicate de sodium par ajout d’acide pour former un liquide d’acide silicique) ;Wastech Inc.(agents brevetés à base de ciment).