English (Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
hot crack [correct, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: hot crack: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: hot crack: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
fissure à chaud [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; crique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fissure associée au processus de solidification. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: fissure à chaud; crique : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: fissure à chaud; crique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).