English (Aeroindustry)
directionally solidified blade [correct]; DS blade [correct]
CONT: This process [single-crystal blade casting] was first used to produce directionally solidified blades, in which the grain boundaries between the crystals all run the same way.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aube à solidification directionnelle
CONT: Ce procédé [la coulée des aubes à structure monocristalline] a été utilisé à l'origine pour la production d’aubes à solidification directionnelle, ce qui veut dire que les joints entre les cristaux vont tous dans le même sens.