English (Anti-pollution Measures)
contaminant fixation [correct]
CONT: Today, the number of technologies available to rehabilitate sites contaminated by heavy metals is limited. Among these technologies, those centred on contaminant fixation or those that involve washing or leaching the soil are costly.
CONT: In concluding on waste treatment approaches and effectiveness it is fair to say that a high degree of quality control is necessary, but that in terms of contaminant fixation, studies of this aspect have found that most contaminants remain chemically stabilised and become more so with time.
OBS: In this kind of fixation, contaminants are rendered firm or stable in consistency to prevent them to be evaporated, volatilized or leached out of the soil matrix under future possible combinations of groundwater chemistry and hydraulic gradients. To ensure good results, the fixation must be sufficiently strong.
French (Mesures antipollution)
fixation des contaminants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À ce jour, le nombre de technologies disponibles pour réhabiliter les terrains contaminés par les métaux lourds est limité. Parmi celles qui existent, les technologies axées sur la fixation des contaminants ou le lavage et le lessivage des sols sont relativement coûteuses et requièrent le déploiement de moyens importants.
CONT: Le processus de stabilisation des déchets est défini par la fixation des contaminants par un liant hydraulique suite à des interactions physico-chimiques avec la matière polluante. L'objectif visé est la production d’un solide non toxique, la diminution de la surface de contact du déchet et la limitation de la solubilité des contaminants en contact avec un agent agressif. Cette technologie de transformation des déchets en matériau inoffensif dépend de trois aspects; la solidification/stabilisation du déchet toxique, la durée de service du produit obtenu et le coût effectif de cette opération.
OBS: [La fixation est un] type de réaction chimique consistant à introduire un élément nouveau dans un corps (par ex., fixation d’un atome de chlore sur un carbure).