English (Chemistry; Thermodynamics; Glaciology; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
freezing point [correct]; apparent freezing point [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which a liquid solidifies under the influence of a particular set of conditions.
OBS: It may or may not be the same as the melting point or the more rigidly defined true freezing point or (for water) ice point. It is not an "equilibrium" property of a substance; it applies to the liquid phase only. The freezing point is somewhat dependent upon: the "purity" of the liquid; the volume and shape of the liquid mass; the availability of freezing nuclei; and the pressure acting upon the liquid.
French (Chimie; Thermodynamique; Glaciologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
point de congélation [correct, masculine noun]; point de gel [correct, masculine noun]; point de givre [correct, masculine noun]; température de congélation [feminine noun]
DEF: Température de solidification d’un liquide dans des conditions données.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le point de gelée blanche et le point de glace.
Spanish (Química; Termodinámica; Glaciología; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
temperatura de congelación [feminine noun]; punto de congelación [masculine noun]
DEF: Temperatura de solidificación de un líquido en condiciones determinadas.
CONT: Construir un diagrama eutéctico simple en un equilibrio sólido-liquido. Efectuar el análisis térmico de las curvas de enfriamiento y los sistemas eutécticos simples. Construir los diagramas de temperatura de congelación en formación de compuesto. Graficar diagramas de soluciones sólidas y determinar su elevación de su temperatura de solidificación.
OBS: Esta información es importante porque un material congelado puede reventar el recipiente donde está contenido o los peligros pueden cambiar.