English (Metallography; Ferrous Alloys)
carbide stabilizing [correct, adjective phrase]
CONT: The chemical composition can alter the nucleating (graphitizing) tendency of cast irons to a certain extent. As the carbon equivalent is lowered the tendency to solidify with a more carbidic microstructure increases. As the level of carbide statilizing elements is increased, the same effect is seen.
French (Métallographie; Alliages ferreux)
antigraphitisant [adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un élément qui, ajouté à un alliage fer-carbone, empêche la séparation du graphite à la solidification et favorise la formation de carbure.