English (Metal Processing; Platemaking (Printing))
blowhole [correct]; gas cavity [correct]; air hole [correct]
DEF: A hole produced in a casting when gas, entrapped while the mould is being filled, or evolved during the solidification of metal, fails to escape and is held in pockets.
French (Transformation des métaux; Clicherie (Imprimerie))
soufflure [correct, feminine noun]; pustule [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Trou dans une pièce coulée ou une soudure produit par piégeage de gaz pendant la solidification.
CONT: Avec certains aciers dits «effervescents», il peut se dégager des gaz pendant la fusion. Si le métal se solidifie avant que ces gaz aient pu s’échapper, ils [forment des soufflures internes ou des pustules].