English (Plastics Manufacturing)
centrifugal casting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of forming hollow cylindrical products by rotating about one axis at high speed a mould containing a fluid monomer, prepolymer, or polymer dispersion and maintaining the rotation while solidifying the polymeric material by suitable means, such as heating.
OBS: centrifugal casting: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
coulage par centrifugation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de produits cylindriques creux, par rotation à grande vitesse autour de l'axe d’un moule contenant un monomètre fluide, un prépolymère fluide ou une dispersion de polymère, la rotation étant maintenue jusqu'à solidification du matériau polymérique par des moyens appropriés, tels que le chauffage.
OBS: coulage par centrifugation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
fundición por centrifugación [correct, feminine noun]; moldeo por centrifugación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de formar productos cilíndricos huecos por rotación, a gran velocidad sobre un eje, de un molde que contiene un monómero fluido, prepolímero o dispersión de un polímero manteniendo de la rotación mientras el material polimérico se solidifica por los medios adecuados, como calentamiento.