English (Printing Processes - Various)
thermography [correct]; thermographic printing [correct]; imitation relief printing [correct]; thermoengraving [correct]
DEF: An imitation engraving process that produces raised printing using a special powder and test.
OBS: Thermography products include greeting cards, stationary, business cards, and formal announcements.
OBS: Resinous powder is dusted on to newly printed letterpress or litho work, and adheres to the printed parts. The surplus is shaken off and the sheet passed under a heating unit on a conveyor belt principle, and the resinous powder fuses and swells.
OBS: This process should not be confused with the reprographic process also called thermography.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
thermographie [correct, feminine noun]; thermogravure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’impression qui imite le timbrage grâce à l'incorporation d’une résine à l'encre, l'ensemble étant ensuite solidifié au four à une température d’environ 100° C.
CONT: La thermographie [...] est sur le point de faire un énorme retour sous la forme du transfert thermographique. Avec ses vitesses d’impression de 50 à 100 images par seconde, avec ses têtes d’impression couvrant toute la largeur du papier, on peut atteindre à peu près 5 pages par minute.