English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastic Materials)
plastisol adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive material formed by the dispersion of a polymer in a plasticizer such that, when the dispersion is heated, the polymer dissolves irreversibly in the plasticizer to form a solution that solidifies on cooling.
OBS: plastisol adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Matières plastiques)
adhésif plastisol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau adhésif formé par la dispersion d’un polymère dans un plastifiant de sorte que, lorsque la dispersion est chauffée, le polymère se dissout de manière irréversible dans le plastifiant pour former une solution qui se solidifie lors du refroidissement.
OBS: adhésif plastisol : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.