English (Arc Welding)
slag [correct, noun]
CONT: After each layer, the protective slag formed by the melting of the coating should be removed by chipping or peening.
CONT: Electroslag welding. ... As soon as a sufficiently thick layer of hot molten slag is formed, all arc action stops and current passes from the electrode to the workpiece through the conductive slag.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
laitier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scorie liquide résultant de la fusion du revêtement de l’électrode enrobée, ou du fil-électrode fourré.
CONT: Comme dans le soudage avec électrode enrobée, ce laitier recouvre le bain de fusion qu'il protège, puis se solidifie, après lui, pour continuer à le protéger durant son refroidissement.