English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
blue scale [correct, standardized]
DEF: An international scale for determining the light fastness of dyes. The scale consists of 8 blue tints on wool, each with a different light fastness.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échelle de bleu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle internationale pour déterminer la solidité à la lumière des teintures. L'échelle consiste en 8 teintures bleues sur laine qui possèdent une solidité à la lumière différente.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.