English (Fabric Nomenclature)
nankeen [correct]
DEF: A kind of cotton cloth, originally made at Nanking from a yellow variety of cotton, but now extensively manufactured from ordinary cotton and dyed yellow.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
nankin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taffetas dont l’aspect jaunâtre ou chamois est dû à la qualité du coton employé.
OBS: Provenant de Chine et en particulier de Nankin, il servait à la confection de pantalons, gilets, vestes, à cause de sa solidité.