English (International Relations)
cohesion of views; mutual regard; agreed position
CONT: There is a strong cohesion of views amongst government, industry, and the public over environmental issues, and this is shared internationally.
CONT: The volume of our commerce, the strength of our defence commitments, the density of our institutional linkages and our mutual regard for human values have led naturally to a friendly yet robust and dynamic relationship, which is the envy of the world.
French (Relations internationales)
communauté de vues [feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une grande communauté de vues entre les pays, les gouvernements, l’industrie et la population au sujet des questions environnementales.
CONT: Le volume de nos échanges, la solidité de nos engagements de défense, la force de nos liens institutionnels et notre communauté de vues sur les valeurs humaines nous ont conduits naturellement à former ces relations aussi cordiales que solides et dynamiques qui font l'envie du monde entier.