English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
nematodontous [correct]
CONT: Peristomes are of two fundamentally different types, nematodontous, which arefound only in Polytrichopsida and Tetraphidopsida, and arthrodontous. In a nematodontous peristome, the teeth are constructed of bundles of whole, dead cells.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
nématodonte [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un péristome dont les dents filiformes et soudées sont formées de plusieurs couches cellulaires, leur donnant une certaine solidité.