English (Banking; Phraseology)
strength of the bank
CONT: Any capital instruments and limited life instruments issued in excess of these limitations will not be counted as capital for the purpose of these tests; however, they will be taken into account when reviewing the overall strength of the bank. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque; Phraséologie)
solidité de la banque [feminine noun]
CONT: Les instruments de fonds propres et les instruments d’une durée limitée émis au-delà de ces limites ne seront pas considérés comme des éléments de fonds propres pour les fins des critères, mais ils seront pris en compte dans l'examen de la solidité globale de la banque. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].