English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Industries)
tearing strength [correct]
CONT: Tearing strength is measured by fastening the same side of a piece of fabric in the two jaws and making a measured cut between them. As the jaws move apart, the fabric tears. The force required to do this is measured, and an average calculated (usually according to specific rules) to determine the fabric's tear strength.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industries du textile)
solidité à la déchirure [feminine noun]
OBS: Malheureusement, dans tous ces procédés la solidité à la déchirure des tissus est considérablement abaissée.