English (Defects (Textiles))
brittleness [correct]
DEF: The quality of being brittle; fragility.
CONT: Brittleness testers.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
fragilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manque de résistance, de solidité.
CONT: Fragilité d’un tissu.