English (Defects (Textiles); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
bleeding [correct, standardized]; colour bleeding [correct, standardized]; color bleeding [correct]
DEF: Loss of colorant from a coloured material contact with a liquor, leading to an obvious coloration of the liquid or of adjacent areas of the same or other materials.
CONT: ... Wash fabric alone in case of color bleeding during the first washing.
OBS: bleeding, colour bleeding ... This defect is caused by poor wet fastness of the dyeing or printing.
OBS: bleeding, colour bleeding: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
dégorgement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte de colorant d’un tissu teint au contact avec un liquide, provoquant une coloration du liquide ou d’endroits adjacents de ce même tissu ou d’autres matières.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un manque de solidité au mouillé de la teinture ou de l'impression.
OBS: dégorgement : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.