English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fastness to ironing
CONT: to test for fastness to ironing, iron the sample with a very hot iron. After the sample has cooled, compare it with the original fabric. If the color is unchanged, the fabric is fast to ironing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
solidité au repassage [feminine noun]
OBS: [solidité :] degré de résistance d’une teinture ou d’une impression à divers agents physiques ou chimiques.