English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fastness to perspiration
CONT: to test fastness to perspiration, soak a sample ... in a weak acid ... Do not rinse. Roll the sample in a piece of undyed cloth. Permit gradual drying [If the original color is changed, or if the sample has bleeded, the color is not fast]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
solidité à la transpiration [feminine noun]
OBS: [solidité :] degré de résistance d’une teinture ou d’une impression à divers agents physiques ou chimiques.