English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fastness to crocking
CONT: to test for fastness to crocking, rub a dry sample against a white cloth; make the same test with a wet sample. If the color does not rub off on the white cloth, the color is fast to rubbing or crocking.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
solidité au frottement [feminine noun]
OBS: [solidité :] degré de résistance d’une teinture ou d’une impression à divers agents physiques ou chimiques.