English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fastness to washing
CONT: the usual method for determining fastness to washing is to wash and then iron under a white cloth a sample of the fabric while it is still wet. If the dye bleeds on the cloth, the color cannot be considered fast.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
solidité au lavage [feminine noun]
OBS: [solidité :] degré de résistance d’une teinture ou d’une impression à divers agents physiques ou chimiques.