English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
fastness to steaming
CONT: to test for fastness to steaming, place a sample between the folds of a white cloth, and steam it over a teakettle. If the color is fast, it should be unchanged, and no dye will show on the white cloth.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
solidité au vaporisage [feminine noun]
OBS: [solidité :] degré de résistance d’une teinture ou d’une impression à divers agents physiques ou chimiques.