English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gravelly layer [correct]
DEF: Solifluction material covering periglacial zones.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
couche graveleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] matériel de solifluxion recouvrant les zones périglaciaires.