English (Tectonics)
downfaulted block [correct]; subsided block [correct]
CONT: Rubble ore derived by sloughing and erosion from the rising blocks and along the reactivated fault scarps accumulated in the downfaulted blocks ...
CONT: ... a subsided block of Yellowknife Supergroup metasedimentary rocks.
French (Tectonique)
bloc affaissé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une solifluxion et une érosion des blocs soulevés le long des escarpements de faille réactivés ont produit un minerai blocailleux qui s’est accumulé sur les blocs affaissés [...]
CONT: [...] un bloc affaissé de roches métasédimentaires appartenant au Supergroupe de Yellowknife.