English (Glaciology)
stripe [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the alternating bands of fine and coarse surficial material, or of rock or soil and vegetation-covered ground, constituting a form of patterned ground characteristic of slopes steeper than those of steps.
CONT: Patterned ground [refers to] forms such as circles, polygons, nets, steps and stripes ... characteristic of ... the mantle subject to frost action.
OBS: stripe: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Sorted, nonsorted, construction stripe.
French (Glaciologie)
traînée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une classification descriptive des sols structurés inclut notamment les formes suivantes : les cercles avec triage et sans triage, les polygones, les gradins, les réseaux, les traînées et les formes résultant de la solifluxion.